Brazil-China Innovation Dialogue 2024: Technology and Development

Welcome to the

Brazil-China Innovation Dialogue 2024: Technology and Development 

 

April 8 and April 10 afternoon
Pedro Calmon Auditorium
Fórum de Ciência e Cultura,
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Avenida Pasteur, 250 – RJ – Brazil

April 9 (AM and PM), 10 (AM) and 11 (AM) only by registration. 

AGENDA

Venue – Pedro Calmon Auditorium, Fórum de Ciência e Cultura, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro – Avenida Pasteur, 250 – RJ

 

Pré-abertura com a participação especial do grupo choro da UFRJ Sôdade Brasilis

 

3:00 – 4:30 PM

Carlos Frederico Leão da Rocha (Director, Institute of Economics, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

Luis Manuel Rebelo Fernandes (Secretário Executivo do Ministério de Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação)

Li Qi (Ministro Conselheiro, Embaixada da China)

Márcia Loureiro (President Fundação Alexandre Gusmão, FUNAG, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, T20)

Alexandre Barragat Andrade (Innovation Agency - FINEP, Ministry of Science and Technology)

Fernando Rizzo (President, Centro de Gestão e Estudos Estratégicos, CGEE)

Pedro Murilo Ortega Terra (Director, Departament of China, Russia, and Asia, Ministry of Foreign Affairs)

Thereza Cristina de Lacerda Paiva (Secretaria de Ciência e Tecnologia da Cidade do Rio de Janeiro)

Marcos Caramuru (Centro Brasileiro de Relações Internacionais, CEBRI)

 

4:30 – 6:00 PM

Liu Dongmei (Chief Secretary of the Party Committee of CASTED)

Venkatachalam Anbumozhi (ERIA's Director of Research Strategy and Innovation)

Paulo Protasio (Autoridade do Desenvolvimento Sustentável do Estado do Rio de Janeiro)

Jerson Lima da Silva (President, FAPERJ)

Silvia Maria Fonseca Silveira Massruhá (President, Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, EMBRAPA)

Carlos Medicis Morel (Director, Centre for Technological Development in Health (CDTS), Oswaldo Cruz Foundation (FIOCRUZ)

Maurício Tolmasquin (Director, Energy Transition, Petróleo Brasileiro, PETROBRAS)

Guilherme Ary Plonski (Director, Institute of Advanced Studies, University of Sao Paulo)

Ana Célia Castro (Director, Brazilian School of High Studies, CBAE, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, T20)

Online – CEBRI Channel – YouTube – https://youtube.com/live/CJki5KrmCEw?feature=share

 

Chair Person: Guilherme Ary Plonski (IEA-USP)

Keynote Speech: Dr. Yuan Like (CASTED)

Round table: Brazilian Experiences in Foresight and Scenarios
Presentations: Fernando Rizzo (CGEE); Lavinia Barros de Castro (BNDES); Petula Nascimento (EMBRAPA); Renata Nascimento Szczerbacki (Petrobrás)  

Debates: Caetano Penna; Francisco Eduardo Pires de Souza (IE-UFRJ); Manuel Heitor; Peng Sifan (CASTED); Venkatachalam Anbumozhi (ERIA's Director of Research Strategy and Innovation); Xu Zhuqing (CASTED).

Online – CEBRI Channel – YouTube –  https://youtube.com/live/CJki5KrmCEw?feature=share

 

1 – Agriculture's technological and social frontiers. Round Table

Chair Persons: Ana Célia Castro (CBAE, INCT-PPED) and Décio Luiz Gazzoni (EMBRAPA)

  • Current and future challenges of agriculture's technological frontiers and social impacts. Climate change, sustainable agriculture, and the great food transformation.
  •  Digital agriculture and its impacts on the economy and society. 
  •  Intellectual Property Rights: challenges and solutions.
  • "One-health" approach and its implications for agricultural policies. 

Round Table: Antonio Márcio Buainain; Christiane Amâncio; Eduardo Romano; Fabiano Escher; Georges Flexor; Jean Marc von der Weid; John Wilkinson; José Maria da Silveira; Marcelo Morandi; Nírvia Ravena; Petula Nascimento; Sérgio Pereira Leite; Sibelle Silva; XU Zhuqing.

 

2 – Frontiers in Medicine and Public Policy Challenges

Chair Persons: Adalberto Vieyra and Antonio Carlos Campos de Carvalho.

  • Current and future challenges of public health policies. 
  •  How to implement precision healthcare in the SUS. 
  •  The impact of artificial intelligence on health.
  • "One-health" and its implications for public health policies. 

Round Table: Adriana Bastos Carvalho; Andre Médici; Angelo Maiolino; Carlos Gil; Chen Jian; Cláudia Mermelstein; Denizar Vianna; Eliete Bouskela; Fernanda Tovar Moll; Fernando Bozza; Igor Ferreira Bueno; Jerson Lima da Silva; Lygia Pereira; Manoel Costa; Maria Antonieta Leopoldi; Mario Moreira; Naomar Almeida Filho; Patrícia Bozza; Rafael Linden; Reinaldo Guimarães; Sang Won Han; Soniza Vieira Alves Leon.

 

3 – Energy transition and sustainability: horizons and alternatives

Chair Persons: Suzana Kahn and Fábio Scarano

14h30-15h00 – Abertura e Objetivos da Mesa Redonda – Suzana Kahn

15h00-15h30 – Oportunidades em Inovação em Biocombustíveis e Tecnologias de Baixo Carbono – Rejane Rocha

15h30-16h00 – Oportunidades em Negócios com tecnologias inovadoras – Winston Fritsch

16h00-16h30 – Importância da parceria entre países no avanço da inovação para transição energética – Paulo Ferrão

16h30-17h00 – Como o ERJ pode se beneficiar de parceria com China na área de inovação tecnológica – Mauricio Guedes

17h00-17h30 – G20 no Brasil como forma de estreitar a parceria Brasil China na área de inovação – Paulo Protasio

17h30-18h30 – Discussão com a plateia – Fabio Scarano

1 – Agriculture's technological and social frontiers. Round Table
  • Current and future challenges of agriculture's technological frontiers and social impacts. Climate change, sustainable agriculture, and the great food transformation.
  •  Digital agriculture and its impacts on the economy and society.
  • Intellectual Property Rights: challenges and solutions.
  • "One-health" approach and its implications for agricultural policies.

Chair Persons: Robert Wade and Antonio Marcio Buainain.

Round Table: Ana Célia Castro; Christiane Amâncio; Décio Gazzoni; Eduardo Romano; Fabiano Escher; Georges Flexor; Jean Marc von der Weid; John Wilkinson; José Maria da Silveira; Marcelo Morandi; Nírvia Ravena; Petula Nascimento; Sérgio Pereira Leite; XU Zhuqing.

 
2 – Frontiers in Medicine and Public Policy Challenges II 

Chair Persons: Naomar Almeida Filho e Soniza Vieira Alves Leon.

  • Current and future challenges of public health policies.  
  •  How to implement precision healthcare in the SUS.   
  •  The impact of artificial intelligence on health.  
  • "One-health" and its implications for public health policies. 

Round Table: Adalberto Vieyra; Adriana Bastos Carvalho; Andre Médici; Antonio Carlos Campos de Carvalho; Carlos Gil; Chen Jian; Cláudia Mermelstein; Denizar Vianna; Eliete Bouskela; Fernanda Tovar Moll; Fernando Bozza; Igor Ferreira Bueno; Jerson Lima da Silva; Lygia Pereira; Manoel Costa; Maria Antonieta Leopoldi; Mario Moreira; Patrícia Bozza; Rafael Linden; Reinaldo Guimarães; Roberto Giugliani; Sang Won Han; Soniza Vieira Alves Leon.

 
3 – Energy transition and sustainability: horizons and alternatives

Chair Persons: Rogério Studart and Venkatachalam Anbumozhi.

Round Table: Adriano Proença; Aspásia Camargo; Emilio La Rovere; Estela Neves; Jorge Ávila; Lia Valls Pereira; Marta Irving; Peng Sifan; Rafaela Guedes.

Venue – Pedro Calmon Auditorium, Fórum de Ciência e Cultura, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro – Avenida Pasteur, 250 – RJ 

 

13h30-14h00 – Credenciamento e Boas-vindas

 

14h00-14h45 – Cerimônia de Abertura  

Vice-Reitora da UFRJ: Cássia Turci

Secretária de Ciência e Tecnologia da Prefeitura do Rio de Janeiro: Tatiana Roque

Pró-Reitora de Extensão da UFRJ: Ivana Bentes

Representante do SER UFRJ: Francisco Esteves

Fórum de Ciência e Cultura da UFRJ: Christine Ruta

 

14h45-15h00 – Tecendo redes e alinhavando conexões

Orientações para inscrição de projetos no Selo ODS Educação 2024

 

15h00-15h45 – Universidades em diálogos regenerativos para além de 2030 - Palestrante Fabio Scarano

 

15h45-16h30 - Coffee-break para diálogos e conexões entre participantes.

 

16h30-18h00 – Certificação de projetos da UFRJ aprovados no Selo ODS Edu 2023. Coordenação: Bettina Susanne Hoffmann e Graciella Faico (GID-UFRJ)

Online – CEBRI Channel – YouTube –  https://youtube.com/live/qsoQrQRXqxg?feature=share

 

9:00 – 9:40 – AM – Introduction – G20 Looking Ahead

Moderation: Júlia Dias Leite (President, CEBRI).

Márcia Loureiro (President, FUNAG); Luciana Mendes Santos Servo (President, IPEA); Ambassador Marcos Caramuru, Member of CEBRI’s International Advisory Board, Partner and Member of KEMU (Shanghai) – China.

 

9:40 – 12:00 AM – Challenges, Constrains and Possibilities for G20 Futures. Reforming the International Governance Architecture

Moderation: Leonardo Burlamaqui (Professor UERJ, Chair holder CBAE, INCT-PPED, CEBRI Senior Fellow).

Keynote Speech: Robert Wade (London School of Economics)

Presentations (10-15 minutes):

Ana Saggioro Garcia (Associate Researcher, BRICS Policy Center (BPC), Brazil); Ernani Torres (UFRJ); Marcos Caramuru (Ambassador, Member of CEBRI's International Advisory Board, Partner and Member of KEMU, Shanghai, China); Maria João Rodrigues (President, Foundation for European Progressive Studies (FEPS) – Belgium); Rogerio Studart (CEBRI Senior Fellow).

 

Coffee Break – 11:05 – 11:15 AM

 

Moderation: Alexandre Gomide (Director of Advanced Studies, ENAP, INCT-PPED)

Presentations (10-15 minutes)

Elizabeth Sidiropoulos (South African Institute of International Affairs - South Africa); Jan Kregel (Professor, Tallinn University of Technology; editor, Journal of Post Keynesian Economics); Venkatachalam Anbumozhi (ERIA, Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia, Director of Research Strategy and Innovation).

 

12:15 – 12:45 AM – Q&A (moderation by Rogerio Studart and Ana Célia Castro)

Organizing Institutions

Centro de Gestão e Estudos Estratégicos – Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação